Brampton avg price $886,865 (-4.1% y/y)Sales 440 in August 2026 (+3.8% y/y)Detached avg $1,020,556Semi avg $774,246Townhouse avg $731,389Condo apt avg $434,457BoC policy rate 2.25%Prime 4.45%5-yr posted 6.09%Avg 2-bed rent (CMHC) $2,025
Home / Blog
Blog

Brampton investor guides

Plain-language guides on Brampton prices, rents, rules and growth areas, built on the same data as this site.

Market update · Sep 23, 2026

Brampton Real Estate Market, August 2026: Prices Down 4.1%, Sales Up 3.8%

Brampton's average price was $886,865 in August 2026 with 440 sales. What the TRREB numbers mean for buyers, sellers and investors.

Read →
Prices · Sep 23, 2026

Brampton Home Prices by Type: Detached vs Semi vs Townhouse vs Condo (2026)

Average Brampton prices in August 2026: detached $1,020,556, semi $774,246, townhouse $731,389, condo apartment $434,457. Which type fits your budget and goals?

Read →
Landlords · Sep 23, 2026

Brampton Rental Licensing 2026: What Every Landlord Needs to Know

Brampton's residential rental licensing program went city-wide on January 1, 2026. Who needs a licence, what it costs, what is required and the fines.

Read →
New homes · Sep 23, 2026

Brampton Development Charges 2026: $155,650 per New Detached Home Explained

Development charges on a new detached or semi-detached home in Brampton total $155,650 from August 1, 2026. What they are, who pays, and how Peel's temporary cut affects pre-construction prices.

Read →
Growth areas · Sep 23, 2026

Heritage Heights, Brampton: The City's Biggest Planned Community Explained

Heritage Heights is planned for about 132,000 residents and 54,300 jobs in northwest Brampton. Where it is, the timeline so far, Highway 413, and what it means for buyers.

Read →
Investing · Sep 23, 2026

Can a Brampton Rental Property Cash Flow in 2026? The Real Numbers

Brampton rents vs prices in 2026: CMHC 2-bed rent $2,025, average condo apartment $434,457. A worked example of gross yield, cap rate and monthly cash flow.

Read →
Price history · Sep 23, 2026

Brampton House Price History: From $379,573 in 2011 to Today

Brampton's average price rose from $379,573 in 2011 to a peak of $1,170,860 in 2022, then corrected. Year-by-year TRREB data and the GTA's trend back to 1967.

Read →
Growth areas · Sep 23, 2026

Brampton Plan 2051: Where the City Is Growing and What It Means for Buyers

Brampton plans to grow from about 700,000 to over 1 million residents by 2051. The growth areas, transit projects and timelines buyers should know.

Read →
Talk to a Brampton broker

Buying or investing in Brampton?

Get the numbers for your street, your building or your pre-construction unit before you commit. Sandeep Pawar works with buyers and investors in English, Hindi, Punjabi, Urdu, Kannada and Telugu.

Call 647-569-9991WhatsApp SandeepEmail