Brampton avg price $886,865 (-4.1% y/y)Sales 440 in August 2026 (+3.8% y/y)Detached avg $1,020,556Semi avg $774,246Townhouse avg $731,389Condo apt avg $434,457BoC policy rate 2.25%Prime 4.45%5-yr posted 6.09%Avg 2-bed rent (CMHC) $2,025
New homes

New Construction vs Resale in Brampton (2026): What Each Budget Buys

Short answer: At almost every budget in Brampton you can now buy either a resale home or a new pre-construction home at a similar price. Here is how the two line up:
  • Under $500,000: a resale condo apartment, or a new condo or stacked town.
  • $500,000 to $750,000: a resale townhouse, or a new townhome.
  • $750,000 to $1.05 million: a resale semi or entry-level detached, or a new detached home in Mayfield Village or Castlemore.

The real difference is not the price. With resale you can move in within weeks. With new construction you wait two to four years, but you get a new home with a full warranty.

The resale figures below are Brampton averages for August 2026 (see Brampton home prices by type). The new-home figures are builders' published starting prices, checked November 4, 2026. Project names link to their pages on PreconMap.

BudgetResale average in that range (Aug 2026)New projects starting in that range
Under $500KCondo apartment: $434,457DUO Condos (the $300s), Spruce Trails ($399,990), MontVert ($429,990), Countryside Urban Towns ($499,990, launching soon)
$500K–$750KCondo townhouse: $569,104
Freehold townhouse: $731,389
Urban Towndominiums (the $500s), Maya Urban Towns ($559,990), Cornerstone ($629,990), Rollingwood ($679K), Reva at Westfield ($692,990), Honeystone ($719,990)
$750K–$1.05MSemi-detached: $774,246
Detached: $1,020,556
Mayfield Village by Regal Crest ($839,900), The Castle Mile ($899,990), Upper Mayfield Estates ($969,990), Navera ($999,999), The Bright Side ($1,012,381*), Arbor West ($1,049,000)
Over $1.05MAbove the detached averageRosemont Grove ($1.099M*), Royal Castlemore ($1.198M*, launching soon), Spring Valley Village ($1.2M*), Mayfield Village by CountryWide ($1.2M), Mayfield Village by Aspen Ridge ($1,209,990), Westfield ($1,254,990), The Ravines of Credit Woods ($1,283,990*), Classic Drive ($1.3M), Spring Valley Estates ($1,528,900*)

A starting price is the lowest home the builder has released. In mixed communities it is often a townhome, so the detached homes in the same project cost more. Always get the full price list.

Under $500,000: condo apartment vs new condo or stacked town

The resale condo average of $434,457 buys an existing unit you can move into or rent out right away. You will pay maintenance fees, and older buildings may need special assessments. New options in this range include MontVert in Mount Pleasant, DUO Condos near the Brampton Gateway terminal, and Spruce Trails in Heart Lake. These are new-build entry points, but you pay a deposit years before you get the keys.

$500,000 to $750,000: the townhouse range

This is where new construction competes hardest with resale. A resale freehold townhouse averaged $731,389 in August. New townhome communities start from the $500s at Urban Towndominiums, $559,990 at Maya Urban Towns and $629,990 at Cornerstone. Check whether a new "town" is a freehold townhouse or a condo-style towndominium with monthly fees. The two are priced differently for a reason.

$750,000 to $1.05 million: semi, or new detached?

The resale semi average is $774,246 and the resale detached average is $1,020,556. In the same band, new detached communities in the northeast and east have published starting prices from $839,900 to $1,049,000. Examples are Navera, The Castle Mile and Upper Mayfield Estates. For a family that can wait for closing, that is a real choice: an older semi now, or a new detached home later at a similar price.

Over $1.05 million: west Brampton detached

Above the detached average, most new supply is in the west: Credit Valley, Spring Valley and Bram West. Examples are Westfield, Classic Drive and The Ravines of Credit Woods. At this level, compare the lot, the ravine or valley setting and the included features against established resale homes in the same area.

The costs that differ

ResaleNew pre-construction
Move-inWeeksUsually 2 to 4 years
DepositTypically paid once, on acceptancePaid in stages before closing (amounts set by the builder)
Land transfer taxYesYes
HSTNoIncluded in price; new-home rebate may apply
Closing adjustmentsMinorCan include development charges, levies and utility hook-ups (see development charges explained)
WarrantyNone, beyond what remains of the original Tarion warrantyFull Tarion new-home warranty

Questions people ask

Is new construction cheaper than resale in Brampton?

Not usually on the sticker price. New homes start in about the same ranges as resale homes of the same type. Closing adjustments can add to the new-home cost, while the HST new-home rebate can reduce it for eligible buyers.

What is the lowest-priced new home in Brampton right now?

Among published prices checked November 4, 2026, condos at DUO Condos start in the $300s. Spruce Trails townhomes start from $399,990 and MontVert condos from $429,990.

Should investors buy new or resale in Brampton?

It depends on whether you need rent now or can wait for closing. Run both through our cash-flow guide before deciding.

Talk to a Brampton broker: I can put a resale shortlist and a new-construction price list side by side for your budget. Call or text 647-569-9991. Sandeep Pawar, Broker, RE/MAX Gold Realty Inc., Brokerage, 2720 North Park Dr, Unit 50, Brampton. I serve clients in English, Hindi, Punjabi, Urdu, Kannada and Telugu.

Resale figures are August 2026 averages (TRREB data). New-home figures are the builders' published starting prices, checked November 4, 2026, and they change without notice. *The builder states this price is net of the HST new-home rebate. This article is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.

Talk to a Brampton broker

Buying or investing in Brampton?

Get the numbers for your street, your building or your pre-construction unit before you commit. Sandeep Pawar works with buyers and investors in English, Hindi, Punjabi, Urdu, Kannada and Telugu.